+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Coriander Seeds Powder


Biotanical Name
Coriandrum Sativam L
English Name
Dhania Powder
Indian Name
Dhaniya Powdeer
Family Name
Apiaceae
Other Name
Culantro, Koriander, Hu-Sui, Kuzhbare

Grounded from coriander seeds, coriander powder is an essential condiment in the Indian cuisine. Very few dishes can be made without the touch of coriander powder. It has a pleasing aroma and savour.

Coriander from which the powder is made is one of the world's oldest spices. It is considered both a spice and a herb. The seeds are dry fried and grounded. This helps to retain the aromatic flavor of the seeds.

For grounded coriander powder to stay afresh, it has to be stored in an opaque tightly sealed container.

Use of Corinder Seeds Powder

• Coriander powder is usually consumed with water. It alleviates gas and aids digestion.
• Coriander powder is an essential condiment in barbecue. Like the leaves and the seeds.
• coriander powder is very beneficial in medical practices.

Harvesting Period

Coriander/cilantro is a fast-growing, aromatic herb that grows in the cooler weather of spring and fall.