+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Coriander Seeds


Biotanical Name
Coriandrum Sativam L
English Name
Dhania
Indian Name
Dhaniya
Family Name
Apiaceae
Other Name
Culantro, Koriander, Hu-Sui, Kuzhbare.

The seeds are oval in shape, ridged, and turn from bright green to beige when ripen. This spice tastes sweet and tangy, with a slightly citrus flavor. The English name for this spice comes from the Greek koros, meaning “bug”.

Coriander is usually sold in powdered form, although the whole seeds are also available. Fresh green coriander - because they are aid digestion, they are particularly effective with carbohydrates like pastries and bread.

Coriander has a flayour which combines lemon and sage, with a sweet-note as undertone. It’s a cooling spice. The greek and the Romans thought it to be an aphrodisiac. By the third century B.C. the Romans knew it was an excellent seasoning for food.

Uses of Coriander Seeds

• Coriander is also used in fish and savory dishes as a healthy alternative to salt, and it is basic ingredient of curry powder.
• The fruits (seeds) are widely used as condiments with or without roasting in the preparation of curry powders, sausages and seasonings.
• In medicines it is used as a carminative, refrigerant, diuretic, and aphrodisiac. In household medicines.

Harvesting Period

Coriander requires 75 days or more to reach harvest, for seed harvest allow 100 days.