+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

White Pepper


Botanical Name
Piper Nigrum
English Name
White Pepper
Origin
India
Indian Name
Safed Golmirch
Family Name
Piperaceae
Other Name
Pimienta , Kosha, Preffer, Poiver

White pepper, or sometimes called pepper corn, is a kind of pepper that comes from tropical berries called Piper Nigrum. It is actually made from the seed of the plant.A large demand for the spice has necessitated commercial cultivation in several parts of south- East Asia as well.

White pepper is one of the world’s most favorite spices in history. In the ancient times, pepper was considered very valuable, that at one point, it was used as ransom money in the early fifth century Rome.

While black and white peppers were used since the old times, green pepper was only developed recently. Other kinds of variety were also developed, like pink pepper corns and red pepper corns. These too are soaked in vinegar and brine before the seeds are removed, dried up and sold in the market.

Compared to black pepper, white peppers do not come with a very strong smell. It is also milder but more pungent in taste than the black kind. White pepper’s flavor is sometimes described as piney.

Uses of White Pepper:

• The spice derives its flavor from piperine compound. It is widely used for its aroma and flavor in various cuisines and also for food preservation.
• White pepper has been used in traditional medicinal systems including Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani systems. It is used as an essential oil in aromatherapy and other methods.

Harvesting Period

• After flowering, it takes about 9 months before the ripe berries can be picked.
• They ripen over a period of 2 to 3 months.
• The berries are green at first, turning yellow and then red when fully ripe. The berries are harvested every 7 to 14 days.