+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Turmeric Fingers


Botanical Name
Curcuma Longa
English Name
Turmeric Finger
Origin
India
Indian Name
Haldi
Family Name
Zingiberaceae
Other Name
Curcuma, Kunyit, Pasupu

It has a warm, Peppery and Bitter flavor and a mild fragrance slightly reminiscent of orange and ginger.It is one of the paramount spices whichfindsits extensive way in South Asian cuisine. It germinateswild in the forests of South and Southeast Asia.

Indian traditional medicine, has strongly recommended turmeric for disease treatment. In Chinese system of medicine also, it is eminentas an anti-inflammatory agent to treat a wide variety of diseased conditions.

USES OF TUNMERIC FINGERS:

Turmeric is mostly used in savory dishes, but also used in some sweet dishes, such as cake sfouf. Outside South Asia, turmeric is occasionally used as an agent to impart a bountiful, custard-like yellow color. It is used in canned beverages and baked products, dairy products, ice cream, yogurt; yellow cakes, orange juice, biscuits; popcorn color, gelatins, and used commercially in curry powders.

Medicinal Properties:

. Turmeric is believed to have a splendid impacton Alzheimer, prevent cancer, and prune the risk of heart attacks, combat inflammatory diseases, cold and flus.
. A bright yellow color Turmeric is a powerful medicine to treat a wide variety like, bloody urine, hemorrhage, toothache, bruises, flatulence, jaundice, menstrual difficulties chest pain and colic.

Harvesting Season

December to March