+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Green Cardamom


Botanical Name
Elettaria Cardamomum Maton
English Name
Green Cardamom
Origin
India
Indian Name
Elaichi
Family Name
Zingiberaceae (Ginger Family)
Other Name
Malabar

Pepper is the 'King of Spices' and Cardamom is the 'Queen' of Spice . One of the most exotic and highly prized spices, Indian green cardamom or small cardamom has a history as old as human civilization.

It is one of the most valued spices of the world and was the principal item of trade in the ancient world. A native to the East, it has its origin in the forests of the western ghats in southern India.

It blends well with alcohol, water and cardamom oil.

We are the leading exporters of Green Cardamoms . Green Cardamoms are known for its rich aroma, taste and high medicinal value. Cardamom is popularly used in hot beverages to enhance the aroma. Besides it is also used as an ingredient in international cuisine. We supply superior quality green cardamoms that are graded according to customer’s requirement.

Uses of green cardamom Seeds:

Cardamom is widely used to bring relief from digestive problems in Ayurveda.

green cardamom is broadly used to treat infections in teeth and gums, to prevent and treat throat troubles, congestion of the lungs and pulmonary tuberculosis, inflammation of eyelids .

Harvesting Season

August to March