+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Celery(Ajwain)Seeds


Botanical Name
Sison Ammi L
English Name
Celery Seeds
Origin
India
Indian Name
Ajwain
Family Name
Bishop’s Weed
Other Name
Tplib-Ul-Khubza

Bishop’s Weed (Ajwain) belongs to the same family such as caraway, dill as well as cumin. In India it is called bishop’s weed, ova or carom. The ajwain seeds are mostly found in the state of Madhya Pradesh in India. The herb is also grown in the home garden. It is also known for its medicinal value in countries East Asia.

Healing Properties:

Bishop’s weed or Ajwain has stimulant, carminative, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antiparasitic, diaphoretic, expectorant, diuretic, and aphrodisiac properties.

It can be combined with fennel seeds, dried ginger and salt to improve digestion and increase appetite.

Another benefit of Bishop’s weed is that it can be applied on skin to heal vitiligo and psoriasis.This herb is an excellent nerve tonic and helps reduce menstrual cramps. Ajwain oil works as a wonderful muscle relaxer.

Harvest Period

Dec/ January