+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Black Pepper


Botanical Name
Piper Nigrum L
English Name
Black Pepper
Origin
India
Indian Name
Kali Mirch
Family Name
Piperaceae
Other Name
Poivre

Black pepper is considered the `King of Spices` as judged from the volume of international trade, being the highest among all the spices known. Native to India, pepper has played a very important role throughout history and has been a prized spice since ancient times.

Black pepper comes from the berries of the pepper plant. Black pepper, green pepper and white peppercorns are actually the same fruit (Piper nigrum); the difference in their color is a reflection of varying stages of development and processing methods.

We are one of the leading ground black pepper exporters from India. We also provide wholesale black pepper on beneficial deals.

HEALTH BENEFITS :

It improve Digestion and Promote Intestinal Health. On the medical grounds it is also very useful as it helps in relieving muscular pains, anemia, poor circulation, stiffness or any type of sports injury

HARVESTING SEASON

December to March