+91- 92007 61000 info@jdgums.com

Cumin Seeds Powder


Botanical Name
Cuminum Cyminum L
English Name
Cumin Seeds Powder
Origin
India
Indian Name
Jeera Powder
Family Name
Apiaceae
Other Name
Comino

Cumin is a seed spice well known for its medicinal properties in India and many other Asian countries. A native of the land of Mediterranean, Cumin is now grown mainly in India, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, China and parts of America

We have emerged as one of the leading processors, exporters and suppliers of superior quality Cumin Seed Powder. This high grade seed powder is processed using natural ingredients under utmost favorable conditions in compliance with defined food standards. The Cumin Seed Powder is known for properties like purity, rich taste, aroma and freshness.

In India, Cumin is sown in October-November and harvested in February

USES OF BLACK CUMIN SEEDS

Cumin is used mainly where highly spiced foods are preferred. It is an ingradient of most curry powders and many savoury spice mixtures, and is used in stews, grills-especially lamb and chicken dishes